United States v. George Brown , 705 F. App'x 166 ( 2017 )
[…] not require the witness to appear.” A district court’s failure to apply this rule correctly is
    a non-constitutional error. United States v. Ferguson, 
    752 F.3d 613
    , 618 (4th Cir. 2014).
    The Court determines whether a non-constitutional error is harmless by “ensur[ing] that
    the error had no substantial and injurious effect or influence on the outcome.” 
    Id.
     The
    vacation of a revocation sentence “is reserved for more serious errors that affect
    substantial rights or that directly affect the outcome of a case.” 
    Id. at 619
    ; see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 2111
     (“On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court
    shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects
    which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a) (“Any
    error, defect, irregularity, or variance that does not affect substantial rights must be
    disregarded.”). Specifically, any error related to a district court’s application of the
    3