First South Production Credit Ass'n v. Farm Credit Administration ( 1991 )
[…] V.

    For the foregoing reasons, we hold that the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987 does not permit the Farm Credit Administration to require the merger of the Farm Credit Bank of Texas with the Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Jackson. In so holding, we reverse the judgment of the district court.

    REVERSED.

    . Section 431(e)(1) of the 1987 Act, 12 U.S.C.A. § 2252(a)(2) (1989), provides: “The Farm Credit Administration Board, after consultation with the respective boards of directors of the affected banks, may require two or more banks operating under the same or different subchapters of this chapter to merge if the Board determines that one of such banks has failed to meet its outstanding obligations.” This provision is not part of subtitle B of title IV, "Merger of System Institutions,” and no one argues that it is relevant to the merger here.

    . We see no merit in appellee’s argument that any modification of lending boundaries reorganized the Texas FCB as a Jackson District Bank.