First South Production Credit Ass'n v. Farm Credit Administration ( 1991 )
[…] Only if the Texas FCB were a “Federal land bank” in the relevant district would it fall within the statutory definition of a *344mandatory merger partner for the Jackson FICB.

    The Texas Farm Credit Bank is not a “Federal land bank.” In distinguishing between a “Federal land bank” and a “Farm Credit Bank,” Congress chose to use terms defined by the 1987 and previous acts. “Federal land bank” refers to those banks “established pursuant to section 4 of the Federal Farm Loan Act.” 12 U.S.C. § 2011 (1976) (repealed by 1987 Act, § 401). “Farm Credit Bank” is defined by the 1987 Act as the bank “established pursuant to the merger of each District Federal Intermediate Credit Bank and Federal Land Bank.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 2011 (1989). In addition to being formally defined terms, “Federal intermediate credit bank”- and “Federal land bank” are terms that were commonly used to describe two of the three banks that traditionally served each Farm Credit System District.