United States v. Corey Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] the death penalty in Johnson’s case.
    6
    The death penalty is “unusual in its pain, in its finality, and in its enormity,” long
    understood to exist “in a class by itself.” Furman v. Georgia, 
    408 U.S. 238
    , 287, 289
    (1972) (Brennan, J., concurring). Indeed, whenever “a defendant’s life is at stake,” courts
    are “particularly sensitive to insure that every safeguard is observed.” Gregg v. Georgia,
    
    428 U.S. 153
    , 187 (1976). Congress created one such safeguard in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3596
    (c),
    which provides that “a sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who is
    mentally retarded.” As Justice Sotomayor recently observed, the “text and structure” of
    this provision “lend significant support” to the view that the Government may not lawfully
    “‘carr[y] out’ a death sentence” when a prisoner “is” “intellectually disabled under current
    diagnostic standards.”