Steven Benezra v. Zacks Investment Research, Inc. , 491 F. App'x 396 ( 2012 )
[…] Steven Benezra and Melissa York seek to appeal the
    district    court’s        order   denying      their   request       for    a    hearing,
    compelling        arbitration,        and       staying        the        case     pending
    arbitration.           Section 16 of the Federal Arbitration Act governs
    appellate review of arbitration orders.                      
    9 U.S.C. § 16
     (2006).
    Section 16(a)(3) provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken from
    .   .   .   a    final     decision   with      respect       to     an    arbitration.”
    However, § 16(b)(1) provides that “an appeal may not be taken
    from an interlocutory order . . . granting a stay of any action
    under section 3 of this title.”                   The order Benezra seeks to
    appeal is not a final decision with respect to an arbitration,
    but rather an interlocutory order granting a stay.                               See Green
    Tree Fin. Corp.-Ala. v. Randolph, 
    531 U.S. 79
    , 87 n.2 (2000).