Yuriy Mikhaylov v. Dept. of Homeland Security ( 2023 )
[…] factor in the agency’s personnel action.
    
    Id.
     (cleaned up). The employee may use circumstantial evidence to prove that the protected
    disclosure was a contributing factor, including evidence showing that “(A) the official
    taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity; and (B) the
    personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could
    conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel
    action.” 
    5 U.S.C.A. § 1221
    (e)(1). If the employee establishes that a protected disclosure
    was a contributing factor, the agency must then prove “by clear and convincing evidence
    that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 1221
    (e)(2).
    Our review of the Board’s decisions is very limited. “We may only set aside agency
    actions, findings, or conclusions if they are (1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,