Yuriy Mikhaylov v. Dept. of Homeland Security ( 2023 )
[…] United States Department of Homeland
    Security, Mikhaylov challenges a separate disciplinary action that took place shortly after
    the events in this case. We dispose of that appeal in an unpublished opinion also filed today.
    2
    USCA4 Appeal: 21-1169      Doc: 56         Filed: 03/15/2023     Pg: 3 of 17
    To prove a whistleblower claim, the employee bears the burden of proving by a
    preponderance of the evidence that he made a qualifying disclosure, and that the disclosure
    was a “contributing factor in the personnel action” taken against the employee. 
    5 U.S.C.A. § 1221
    (e)(1). Even if the disclosure was a contributing factor, however, the employee is
    not entitled to corrective action if “the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing
    evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such
    disclosure.” 
    Id.
     § 1221(e)(2).
    II.
    Against this statutory background, we turn now to the facts. Mikhaylov has worked
    for ICE since 1998. Mikhaylov’s work history includes a stint at ICE headquarters as
    Section Chief and Acting Chief over firearms instruction.