Ansberto Gonzalez v. Kenneth Cuccinelli, II ( 2021 )
[…] Security “with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all other laws
    relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1103
    (a)(1) (noting
    exceptions); see also 
    id.
     § 1103(g) (Attorney General’s duties and authority). And the
    5
    Secretary “shall establish such regulations; prescribe such forms of bond, reports, entries,
    and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems
    necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1103
    (a)(3). The Secretary has, in turn, delegated much of that authority to the United
    States Customs and Immigration Service (“USCIS”). See 
    6 U.S.C. § 112
    (b)(1) (providing
    that, with some exceptions, the Secretary “may delegate any of the Secretary’s functions
    to any officer, employee, or organizational unit of the Department”); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 2.1
    .
    One important aspect of that delegated authority is USCIS’s responsibility for
    administering the U-Visa Program. 
    8 C.F.R. § 214.14
    (c)(1). The U-Visa classification