Ansberto Gonzalez v. Kenneth Cuccinelli, II ( 2021 )
[…] supported by specific findings, behind its decision and the reasons for rejecting alternatives
    to sealing. In re Knight Publ’g Co., 
    743 F.2d 231
    , 235 (4th Cir. 1984). The district court
    here gave adequate notice of and opportunity to challenge the sealing request by filing the
    motions publicly and allowing competing briefing on the issue. It did not, however, satisfy
    the other two procedural requirements.
    The district court also did not adequately explain whether 
    8 U.S.C. § 1367
    (a)(2) 11
    repealed the common-law rule for sealing documents. If it did not, the district court should
    11
    That provision states:
    Except as provided in subsection (b), in no case may the Attorney General,
    or any other official or employee of the Department of Justice, the Secretary
    of Homeland Security, the Secretary of State, or any other official or
    employee of the Department of Homeland Security or Department of State
    32
    have engaged in a common-law analysis. At common law, a district judge must weigh the
    competing interests of the public’s access to judicial proceedings and the interests of the
    individuals in keeping the information private and of the government in ensuring integrity