Barry McCabe v. Fairfax County Animal Shelter ( 2020 )
[…] Id. (emphasis omitted).
    “In Virginia, an operating division of a governmental entity cannot be sued unless
    the legislature has vested the operating division with the capacity to be sued.” Harrison v.
    Prince William Cty. Police Dep’t, 
    640 F. Supp. 2d 688
    , 711 (E.D. Va. 2009) (internal
    quotation marks omitted); see Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3) (providing that capacity of defendant
    to be sued based on “law of the state where the court is located”). The Fairfax County
    Board of Supervisors established FCAS pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 3.2-6546(B) (Supp.
    2019), which provides that “[t]he governing body of each county . . . shall maintain or
    cause to be maintained a public animal shelter.” See Fairfax Cty. Code § 41.1-2-5 (2020)
    (establishing that “County Animal Shelter shall be operated and maintained in accordance
    with Virginia law”). There is no statutory provision in the Virginia Code that renders
    FCAS subject to suit.