Receiver For Rex Venture Group v. Banca Comerciala Victoriabank ( 2021 )
[…] Victoriabank facilitated this
    transfer by routing the funds through its correspondent account at Bank of New York
    Mellon (BNYM), located in New York City. “A correspondent bank account is a domestic
    bank account held by a foreign bank, similar to a personal checking account used for
    deposits, payments and transfers of funds.” SEC v. Receiver for Rex Ventures Grp., LLC,
    730 F. App’x 133, 135 (4th Cir. 2018) (per curiam) (quoting Licci v. Lebanese Canadian
    Bank, 
    732 F.3d 161
    , 165 n.3 (2d Cir. 2013)); see also 31 U.S.C. § 5318A(e)(1)(B) (“The
    5
    term ‘correspondent account’ means an account established to receive deposits from [and]
    make payments on behalf of a foreign financial institution, or handle other financial
    transactions related to such institution.”). Three days after this transfer to Tusar Bank, PW-
    HK routed the funds to an account for PaymentWorld Limited Russian Federation at
    Master Bank in Russia. Master Bank closed soon thereafter, and those funds appear to be
    beyond recovery.