HIAS, Inc. v. Donald Trump ( 2021 )
[…] Secondary
    migration therefore is likely to occur irrespective of the jurisdiction’s failure to consent to
    the refugee’s resettlement. Such resettlement migration in disregard of the statutory criteria
    will place increased stress on the non-consenting jurisdiction’s resettlement infrastructure
    that otherwise could have been avoided.
    In addition to shifting significant decision-making authority away from the
    Secretary, the Order also conflicts with the Refugee Act’s allocation of responsibility
    between states and localities. Section 1522(a)(2)(D) of the Act provides:
    With respect to the location of placement of refugees within a State, the
    Federal agency administering subsection (b)(1) shall, consistent with such
    policies and strategies and to the maximum extent possible, take into account
    recommendations of the State (emphasis added).
    This provision gives states a significant voice in the Secretary’s determination of which
    jurisdictions within each state are best equipped to accept refugees.
    Notably, the provision omits any reference whatsoever to localities, indicating