HIAS, Inc. v. Donald Trump ( 2021 )
[…] decisions, but rather to ensure their input into the process and to improve their resettlement
    planning capacity.” See H.R. Rep. 99-132, at 19 (emphasis added).
    16
    resettlement and absorption” of refugees. Pub. L. No. 96-212, § 101, 
    94 Stat. 102
    (emphasis added).     The Act thus places ultimate decision-making authority in the
    Secretary, by empowering her to make refugee resettlement determinations based on her
    assessment of the resources available to refugees in jurisdictions across the country. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1522
    (a)(3) (“[T]he [Secretary] shall make a periodic assessment, based on refugee
    population and other relevant factors, of the relative needs of refugees for assistance and
    services under this subchapter and the resources available to meet such needs.”);
    § 1522(a)(2)(B) (“The [Secretary] shall develop and implement, [in consultation with
    resettlement agencies, states, and localities], policies and strategies for the placement and
    resettlement of refugees within the United States.” (emphasis added)). The consultation
    requirement enables the Secretary to discern whether states and localities can resettle
    refugees successfully according to the factors enumerated in the statute.                 See