HIAS, Inc. v. Donald Trump ( 2021 )
[…] established by the Order and implemented by the Notice conflicts with the Act’s
    requirement that the federal government “consult” with resettlement agencies, states, and
    localities (the consultation requirement).     The Act includes several provisions that
    collectively comprise the consultation requirement. First, the Act includes an express
    statement of Congress’ intent that in providing refugee resettlement assistance,
    resettlement agency “activities should be conducted in close cooperation and advance
    consultation with State and local governments.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1522
    (a)(1)(B)(iii) (emphasis
    13
    added). The Act also requires that the Secretary 5 “consult regularly (not less often than
    quarterly) with State and local governments and private nonprofit voluntary agencies
    concerning the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees among the
    States and localities before their placement in those states and localities.” § 1522(a)(2)(A)
    (emphasis added).
    The Act further directs that the Secretary “develop and implement, in consultation
    with representatives of voluntary agencies and State and local governments, policies and
    strategies for the placement and resettlement of refugees within the United States.”
    § 1522(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). With respect to administration of the resettlement
    program, the Act mandates that:
    Such policies and strategies, to the extent practicable and except under such
    unusual circumstances as the [Secretary] may recognize, shall—
    (i) [e]nsure that a refugee is not initially placed or resettled in an area
    highly impacted (as determined under regulations prescribed by the
    [Secretary] after consultation with such agencies and governments)
    by the presence of refugees or comparable populations unless the
    refugee has a spouse, parent, sibling, son, or daughter residing in that
    area,
    (ii) provide for a mechanism whereby representatives of local
    affiliates of voluntary agencies regularly (not less often than
    quarterly) meet with representatives of State and local governments
    to plan and coordinate in advance of their arrival the appropriate
    placement of refugees among the various States and localities . . . .
    5
    Although the Act grants authority to the Director of the Office of Refugee
    Resettlement, located within the Department of Health and Human Services, the Act also
    authorizes the President to delegate administration of the refugee resettlement program to