James Lane v. John Anderson ( 2016 )
[…] sometimes the other.        It all depends on the particular function
    the Sheriff is performing.”); Rucker v. Harford Cty., 
    558 A.2d 399
    , 406 (Md. 1989) (“This conclusion does not mean that, for
    some purposes and in some contexts, a sheriff may not be treated
    as a local government employee.”).
    Here, we conclude that, as a matter of Maryland law,
    Sheriff Anderson is not a final policymaker for Baltimore City.
    State law, rather than the local government, provides Sheriff
    Anderson with his power.           See Md. Const. art. IV, § 44 (stating
    that the sheriff “in each county and in Baltimore City” shall
    “exercise such powers and perform such duties as now are or may
    hereafter be fixed by law”); Prince George’s County v. Aluisi,
    
    731 A.2d 888
    , 894 (Md. 1999) (explaining that, pursuant to the
    Maryland Constitution, “the duties of the sheriffs are those
    prescribed     by   the   common   law,     the   enactments    of   the    General