Howard County, Maryland v. FAA ( 2020 )
[…] “Phase 2”). The MAA conducted a separate technical report detailing potential changes
    from the 1998 environmental assessment for that project. The FAA concurred in that
    technical report in August 2017, and it is not at issue in this case.
    4
    reevaluation arbitrary and capricious. The FAA moved to dismiss, contending that the
    County’s petition is untimely.
    II.
    A person with “a substantial interest in an order” issued by the FAA may file a
    petition challenging the order in federal circuit court. 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a). Petitions filed
    under 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a) “must be filed not later than 60 days after the [challenged]
    order is issued.” This deadline may be excused “only if there are reasonable grounds for
    not filing by the 60th day.” The first step in this inquiry is thus determining when an order
    is “issued.” If a petition is not filed within 60 days of the order’s issuance, we examine
    whether “reasonable grounds” exist for delay.
    A.