United States v. Sean Wayda ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 4247(a)(6).
    To initiate a § 4248 civil commitment, “an authorized official must first certify that
    the prospective respondent is a sexually dangerous person.” Broncheau, 645 F.3d at 679
    (internal quotation marks omitted). The statute explains that the certifying official may be
    the Attorney General “or any individual authorized by the Attorney General or the Director
    of the Bureau of Prisons.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4248
    (a). Once certification by the appropriate
    authority occurs, the government can then initiate the § 4248 proceedings by filing the
    certificate in the district court where the person is confined. See id.
    b.
    Of note, § 4248’s civil commitment procedures apply only to a person (i) “who is
    in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons [“BOP”],” (ii) “who has been committed to the
    custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d) [the incompetency
    provisions],” or (iii) “against whom all criminal charges have been dismissed solely for
    reasons      relating   to   the   mental   condition   of   the   person.”     
    18 U.S.C. § 4248
    (a).
    5