United States v. Sean Wayda ( 2020 )
[…] words of a statute must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall
    statutory scheme.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Davis v. Mich. Dep’t of Treasury, 
    489 U.S. 803
    , 809
    (1989)). When interpreting the plain language, we consider “the specific context in which
    16
    the language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Hurlburt v. Black,
    
    925 F.3d 154
    , 158 (4th Cir. 2019) (en banc) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    With these principles in mind, we set out to determine whether the Government’s
    § 4248 certification was timely filed -- namely, whether Appellee was, at the time of the
    filing, properly subject to its provisions as a person who “has been committed to the
    custody of the Attorney General pursuant to section 4241(d).” 7 
    18 U.S.C. § 4248
    (a).
    A.
    Period for Filing a § 4248 Certification
    1.
    Statutory Language
    The Government’s argument that Appellee was still committed to the custody of the
    Attorney General for hospitalization pursuant to § 4241 at the time of the § 4248