United States v. Sean Wayda ( 2020 )
[…] Importantly, “at the end of” neither “time period specified” -- the four month
    initial commitment or the specified restoration period thereafter -- did the Government
    initiate its § 4246 or § 4248 proceedings. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 4241
    (d) (“If, at the end of the
    time period specified, it is determined that the defendant’s mental condition has not so
    improved as to permit the proceedings to go forward, the defendant is subject to the
    provisions of sections 4246 and 4248.”). 5
    Taking all of this into account, the district court concluded the Government’s § 4248
    certificate was untimely. The district court reasoned that, because Appellee was not in
    BOP custody and his charges remained pending, Appellee could only be subject to the
    § 4248(a) filing if he was a person “who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney
    General pursuant to section 4241(d).” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4248
    (a). Thus, the district court
    5
    Attached hereto is a timeline chart depicting the various periods to which the
    district court refers. This chart illustrates key dates and time frames in Appellee’s case, as
    well as the process and timing of the