United States v. Christopher Hutchison ( 2020 )
[…] OFFICE OF THE FEDERAL PUBLIC DEFENDER, Raleigh, North Carolina, for
    Appellant. Robert J. Higdon, Jr., United States Attorney, Joshua B. Royster, Assistant
    United States Attorney, Genna D. Petre, Special Assistant United States Attorney, OFFICE
    OF THE UNITED STATES ATTORNEY, Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellee.
    Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
    PER CURIAM:
    Christopher Hutchison appeals the district court’s order committing him to the
    custody and care of the Attorney General under 
    18 U.S.C. § 4246
     (2018). Commitment to
    the custody of the Attorney General is required “[i]f, after [a] hearing, the court finds by
    clear and convincing evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease
    or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to
    another person or serious damage to property of another.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 4246
    (d) (2018).
    The district court’s finding of dangerousness under 
    18 U.S.C. § 4246
     is a factual
    determination the appellate court will not overturn unless it is clearly erroneous. United
    States v. LeClair, 
    338 F.3d 882