Eugene Baten v. Henry McMaster ( 2020 )
[…] campaign stops in the State. At bottom, this argument does not support a cognizable First
    Amendment claim.
    We thus affirm the district court’s order also dismissing the plaintiffs’ freedom of
    association claim.
    VI
    Finally, the plaintiffs contend that the district court erred in dismissing their claim
    under § 2 of the VRA, which prohibits standards, practices, or procedures imposed “in a
    25
    manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the right of any citizen of the United
    States to vote on account of race or color.” 
    52 U.S.C. § 10301
    (a). A violation of § 2 is
    established if, “based on the totality of circumstances, it is shown that the political
    processes leading to nomination or election in the State or political subdivision are not
    equally open to participation by members of a class of citizens protected by subsection (a)
    in that its members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to
    participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice.” 
    52 U.S.C. § 10301
    (b) (emphasis added). The Act specifies that it does not “establish[] a right to have
    members of a protected class elected in numbers equal to their proportion in the
    population.” 
    Id.
    The plaintiffs maintain that “the vote dilution caused by South Carolina’s [winner-
    take-all] rules is a mathematical certainty,” arguing that the process prevents Black voters
    from choosing their preferred electors. Given the demographic breakdown of South