Eugene Baten v. Henry McMaster ( 2020 )
[…] treatment, value one person’s vote over that of another.” Bush, 
    531 U.S. at
    104–05.
    Here, Plaintiffs allege that “[t]he consequence of [South Carolina’s] system is to
    give no effect to the votes of citizens who voted for a losing candidate in South Carolina
    in the tabulation of the final vote for President.” J.A. 23–24. 8 “[V]otes for a losing
    presidential candidate are counted in South Carolina only to be discarded when another
    candidate wins more votes in South Carolina.” J.A. 24.
    names of electors do not appear on the ballot. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 7-19-70
    . Instead, the names
    of presidential and vice-presidential candidates appear, and “[a] vote for the candidates
    named on the ballot shall be a vote for the electors of the party by which those candidates
    were nominated.” 
    Id.
     The electors of each state cast their ballots for president and vice
    president, and if a presidential candidate receives a majority of the electoral votes, he or
    she is elected president. U.S. Const. amend. XII. Plaintiffs refer to the vote by citizens for