United States v. Daryl Bank ( 2020 )
[…] 2020 WL 3405845
    , at *2 (U.S. June 22, 2020). The Court reasoned
    that disgorgement falls within the “‘categories of relief that were typically available in
    equity,’” as “equity practice long authorized courts to strip wrongdoers of their ill-gotten
    gains.” Id. at *5 (quoting Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 
    508 U.S. 248
    , 256 (1993)).
    In addition, the district courts have jurisdiction over “all suits in equity and actions
    at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and
    regulations thereunder.” 15 U.S.C. § 78aa(a) (emphasis supplied); see § 77v(a) (“district
    courts . . . shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter. . . of all
    suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this
    subchapter” (emphasis supplied)).
    15
    The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure make clear that suits in equity are considered
    civil actions. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 2, advisory cmte. n.2 to 1937 amend. (“Reference to