United States v. Daryl Bank ( 2020 )
[…] variety of statutes.
    The complaint in the SEC Action listed 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(b), 78u(d), 77v(a), and
    78aa as jurisdictional bases, and the District of Arizona’s disgorgement order cites
    specifically to §§ 77t(d) and 78u(d)(3) as bases for the remedy. See J.A. 22 (complaint in
    SEC Action); id. at 148 (disgorgement order in SEC Action). Looking to these statutes,
    they each contemplate the district courts overseeing proceedings and assigning remedies
    that are civil in nature.
    For example, § 77t(d) -- one of the statutes cited as a basis for Appellant’s
    disgorgement -- provides that district courts “shall have jurisdiction to impose, upon a
    proper showing, a civil penalty to be paid by the person who committed such violation.”
    15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(1) (emphasis supplied). Furthermore, § 77t(b) contemplates the SEC
    “transmit[ting] such evidence as may be available concerning such [improper] acts or
    practices to the Attorney General who may, in his discretion, institute the necessary
    14
    criminal proceedings under this subchapter.” 15 U.S.C. § 77t(b). The indication that
    different procedures must occur in order to initiate a criminal matter necessarily implies
    that an SEC enforcement proceeding over which the district court possesses jurisdiction is