United States v. Jaison R. Feliciana ( 2020 )
[…] Feliciana the
    reason he was stopped was for having a commercial vehicle on the Park Roadway.”).
    National Park Service (NPS) regulations prohibit “commercial vehicles”—which include
    but are not limited to “trucks, station wagons, pickups, passenger cars or other vehicles
    when used in transporting movable property for a fee or profit . . . or used as an incident to
    providing services to another person, or used in connection with any business”—from
    driving on the Parkway except “when authorized by a permit” or other exception. 
    36 C.F.R. §§ 5.6
    (a), 7.96(f). The superintendent of a park area “shall issue permits” for
    commercial vehicles to drive on park roads “when such use is necessary for access to
    private lands situated within or adjacent to the park area,” and the superintendent also “may
    grant permission to use park roads” in emergencies. 
    Id.
     § 5.6(b), (c); see also id. § 1.6(a)
    (authorizing the superintendent to issue permits). Use of park roads is also authorized
    when “in connection with the operation of the park area.”