United States v. Jaison R. Feliciana ( 2020 )
[…] .”). From this, the Government argues that a law enforcement officer possesses reasonable
    suspicion of illegal activity whenever he observes a commercial vehicle on park roads. But
    7
    the regulations’ structure cannot bear the evidentiary load the Government would place on
    them. License and permit schemes may commonly be written in the negative—consider
    the Virginia and Delaware driver’s license statutes, which provide that “[n]o person . . .
    shall drive any motor vehicle on any highway” without first obtaining a driver’s license.
    Va. Code § 46.2-300; see Del. Code tit. 21, § 2701(a); see also Va. Code § 46.2-341.7 (“No
    person shall drive a commercial motor vehicle in the Commonwealth unless he has been
    issued a commercial driver’s license . . . .”). Under the Government’s logic, the structure
    of those statutes alone provides law enforcement reasonable suspicion to conduct
    discretionary spot checks to ensure drivers possess a valid driver’s license. That reasoning