United States v. Jaison R. Feliciana ( 2020 )
[…] defined scope,” and it must “limit the discretion of the inspecting officers.” 
    Id. at 703
    (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).
    As these criteria indicate, we must first identify the regulatory scheme that
    authorized Officer Alto to stop Feliciana’s vehicle without a warrant or suspicion before
    we can evaluate whether that scheme and its execution here satisfy the Fourth Amendment.
    The Government relies on the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA)
    regulations governing the commercial trucking industry.           In particular, 
    49 C.F.R. § 396.9
    (a) provides: “Every special agent of the [FMCSA] . . . is authorized to enter upon
    and perform inspections of a motor carrier’s vehicles in operation and intermodal
    equipment in operation.” The regulation goes on to require that the inspector use a
    particular report to record the results of motor vehicle and intermodal equipment
    inspections, which report covers equipment such as the parking brake, steering mechanism,