Gustavo Cucalon v. William Barr ( 2020 )
[…] Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256
    ; 
    Furlow, 928 F.3d at 319
    .
    B.
    In the present case, because both grounds of removability incorporate the same
    federal drug schedules, our analysis of Cucalon’s Virginia conviction applies equally to
    both grounds. In Virginia, cocaine is listed on Schedule II, one of the six schedules of
    controlled substances set forth in the Virginia Code. Va. Code §§ 54.1-3445 through 54.1-
    3455.    As noted above, Cucalon was convicted of distribution of cocaine as an
    accommodation, in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-248(D).
    Subsection (A) of the Virginia statute sets forth the primary prohibited conduct,
    namely, that it is “unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess
    with intent to manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation
    controlled substance.” Va. Code § 18.2-248(A). Subsection (D) of Virginia Code § 18.2-
    248, under which Cucalon was convicted, clarifies that a defendant is guilty of a Class 5
    felony if he engages in certain drug activity “only as an accommodation to another