United States v. Manuel Gordillo-Escandon ( 2020 )
[…] . . . be commenced within one hundred and twenty days of the arrival of the prisoner in the
    receiving State.” 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2 art. IV(c). Like the STA, the IADA does not hold
    an iron-like grip on trial proceedings; it too “contains tolling provisions for certain events.”
    United States v. Peterson, 
    945 F.3d 144
    , 153 (4th Cir. 2019) (quoting United States v.
    Winters, 
    600 F.3d 963
    , 970 (8th Cir. 2010)). “[F]or good cause shown in open court,” a
    8
    court “may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.” 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2 art.
    IV(c). The IADA also provides for the tolling of the clock “whenever and for as long as
    the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the court having jurisdiction of the
    matter. Id. at art. VI(a).
    When applying the IADA, we have counseled that, though “the STA and IADA may
    have slightly different wordings, their time clocks have broadly harmonious aims,” so the
    statute should be considered in pari materia with the STA. Peterson, 945 F.3d at 155; see