Lakenisha Dowling v. Commissioner of SSA ( 2021 )
[…] 9
    Social Security Rulings, or “SSRs,” are “interpretations by the Social Security
    Administration of the Social Security Act.” Pass v. Chater, 
    65 F.3d 1200
    , 1204 n.3 (4th
    Cir. 1995). They do not carry the force of law but are “binding on all components of the
    Social Security Administration,” 
    20 C.F.R. § 402.35
    (b)(1), as well as on ALJs when they
    are adjudicating Social Security cases, see Bray v. Comm’r of SSA, 
    554 F.3d 1219
    , 1224
    (9th Cir. 2009).
    15
    claimant’s ability to perform the physical functions listed in 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.945
    (b). These
    functions are: “sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other
    physical functions [that] may reduce [a claimant’s] ability to do past work and other work.”
    
    20 C.F.R. § 416.945
    (b). “Only after such a function-by-function analysis may an ALJ
    express RFC in terms of the exertional levels of work” of which he believes the claimant
    to be capable. Monroe, 826 F.3d at 179 (internal quotation marks omitted). Finally, every