Joyce McKiver v. Murphy-Brown, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] currently prescribed remediation of odors, noise, and pests] was reasonably likely to result
    in [injury to neighboring properties].”
    Id. at 240.
    “They nonetheless deliberately continued
    to disregard duties imposed by law” -- here the duty not to harm neighbors’ use and
    enjoyment of their own land -- “because doing so would increase profits.”
    Id. “This is precisely
    the type of egregious conduct punitive damages are meant to deter.”
    Id. (citing N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 1D-1, which explains that the purpose of punitive damages is “to punish
    a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from
    committing similar wrongful acts”).
    Having reviewed all of the evidence in this case, we lack reason to reject either the
    district court’s submission of the question of punitive damages to the jury or the jury’s
    determination here that clear and convincing evidence established that punitive damages
    apply.
    56