Robert Harley v. Robert Wilkinson ( 2021 )
[…] be somewhat over-inclusive given that every domestic violence misdemeanant would not
    necessarily misuse a firearm against a spouse . . . if permitted to possess one. However,
    this observation merely suggests that the fit is not perfect. Intermediate scrutiny does not
    require a perfect fit; rather only a reasonable one.”).
    16
    Finally, I note that the Supreme Court has (unanimously) indicated a concern with
    courts engaging in analyses to determine whether individuals may safely possess firearms
    after having lost their rights to do so. A federal statute, 18 U.S.C. 925(c), “permits the
    Attorney General to grant relief from a firearms disability if ‘the applicant will not be likely
    to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and . . . the granting of the relief would not
    be contrary to the public interest.’” Stimmel v. Sessions, 
    879 F.3d 198
    , 211 (6th Cir. 2018)
    (alteration in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. 925(c)). But “Congress has withheld funding for
    processing § 925(c) relief applications since 1992 after finding that reviewing applications