Phillip Alig v. Quicken Loans Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] market value of the property. In enacting that prohibition, however, the legislature gave
    lenders a safe harbor: they could rely on an appraiser’s valuation of the home to avoid
    violating this rule. Reading the statute to allow lenders to attempt to influence appraisers
    so long as they stick within the limits of the Uniform Appraisal Standards—to wield this
    safe harbor shield as a sword—would defeat the purpose of section 31-17-8(m)(8), not to
    mention section 46A-2-121(a)(1).
    Moreover, the state legislature used significant limiting language in crafting section
    31-17-8(m)(8), specifying that the appraisal must be “bona fide” and that the appraiser
    must be “an independent third-party.” And under section 31-17-8(m)(2), lenders are
    prohibited from “[c]ompensat[ing], . . . coerc[ing,] or intimidat[ing] an appraiser for the
    purpose of influencing the independent judgment of the appraiser with respect to the value
    39
    Indeed, Defendants appear to recognize that their conduct was improper. On appeal,
    they focus their energy on arguing that their attempts to influence appraisers were
    unsuccessful and, therefore, did not induce Plaintiffs to enter the loans. They note