Phillip Alig v. Quicken Loans Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] constituted “unconscionable inducement under W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121.” Quicken
    Loans contends, however, that the court’s ruling was doubly flawed because (1) the
    plaintiffs “offered no evidence of inducement” and (2) Quicken Loans “did nothing
    unconscionable.”
    Quicken Loans’ argument thus directs our focus to the meaning of two terms —
    “induce” and “unconscionable” — as they are used in imposing liability when a consumer
    loan transaction is “induced by unconscionable conduct.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121(a)(1)
    (emphasis added). I start with the term “induce.”
    A
    The relevant portion of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act
    provides that “[w]ith respect to a transaction which is or gives rise to a . . . consumer loan,
    if the court as a matter of law finds . . . [t]he agreement or transaction . . . to have been
    56
    induced by unconscionable conduct . . . , the court may refuse to enforce the agreement.”
    W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121(a)(1) (emphasis added).
    Beginning with the text, it is clear that to have an agreement “induced by”
    unconscionable conduct requires that the conduct of one party have contributed to the