Raymond Benitez v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital ( 2021 )
[…] Although the Act does not preclude
    injunctive or declaratory claims, it immunizes “local government[s]” from antitrust
    damages. See 
    15 U.S.C. § 35
    . Today, we consider whether the Charlotte-Mecklenburg
    Hospital Authority (the “Hospital Authority”) qualifies as a “local government” under the
    Act.
    The Act defines “local government” in two ways. First, the Act covers traditional
    subdivisions of a state, such as “a city, county, parish, township, village, or any other
    general function governmental unit established by State law . . . .” 
    15 U.S.C. § 34
    (1)(A).
    That provision does not apply here. Second, the Act applies to more specialized
    governmental entities, such as “a school district, sanitary district, or any other special
    function governmental unit established by State law in one or more states.” 
    Id.
     § 34(1)(B).
    We must decide if the Hospital Authority falls into the final category—a “special function
    governmental unit established by State law in one or more states.” Id.
    After the Hospital Authority moved for judgment on the pleadings, the district court
    concluded that it was such an entity and, therefore, dismissed the class action antitrust
    claims brought by Raymond Benitez against the Hospital Authority. Benitez now appeals
    3