Raymond Benitez v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hospital ( 2021 )
[…] the municipality’s inhabitants.
    Id. at 161 (citations omitted).
    DiCesare’s thorough analysis provides a helpful foundation for evaluating whether
    the Hospital Authority is a “special function governmental unit established by State law in
    one or more States.” See 
    15 U.S.C. § 34
    (1)(B). Undoubtedly, the Hospital Authority was
    “established by” North Carolina law. See DiCesare, 852 S.E.2d at 148–49 (“The Hospital
    Authority was established in 1943 pursuant to the North Carolina Hospital Authorities Act,
    20
    N.C.G.S. §§ 131E-15 et seq., and is jointly chartered by Mecklenburg County and the City
    of Charlotte.” (footnote omitted)). The legislative purpose of the Hospital Authorities Act
    is express: “The General Assembly finds and declares that in order to protect the public
    health, safety, and welfare, including that of low income persons, it is necessary that
    counties and cities be authorized to provide adequate hospital, medical, and health care and
    that the provision of such care is a public purpose.” N.C.G.S. § 131E-15(b) (emphasis
    added). The Hospital Authorities Act specifically defines a “hospital authority” as “a public
    body and a body corporate and politic organized under the provisions of this [Act].” Id.
    § 131E-16(14).