The Virginia state- law standards Plaintiffs reference went into effect after that date. See 4 VA. ADMIN. CODE 25-130-816.41, .42 (effective date Dec. 15, 1981). So § 1311 does not apply to them. Reliance on these statutes is unavailing for another reason. Section 1311 permits more stringent limitations to be enacted by state law or regulations “under authority preserved by section 1370.” § 1311(b)(1)(C). And § 1370 provides that “[e]xcept as expressly provided in this chapter, nothing in this chapter shall [] preclude or deny the right of any State . . . to adopt or enforce [] any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants, or [] any requirement respecting control or abatement of pollution,” unless the state standards are less stringent than the federal standards.