United States v. Joseph Williams ( 2023 )
[…] bodily harm or by the threat of [sic] 4 presenting of firearms, or other deadly
    weapon or instrumentality whatsoever, he shall be guilty of a felony and shall
    be punished by confinement in the penitentiary for life or any term not less
    than five years.
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-58
     (1975).
    Although § 18.2-58 does not define the elements of robbery, the Government
    contends that the 1975 version of the statute did not provide any means of punishing
    sodomy-threat robbery and therefore must have abrogated this common-law rule. See 
    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-16
     (1975) (“A common-law offense, for which punishment is prescribed
    by statute, shall be punished only in the mode so prescribed.”). To support its position, the
    Government points out that versions of the statute that preceded and followed the 1975
    version included a catch-all clause designed to capture all possible forms of robbery, but
    4