Harwood v. Am. Airlines, Inc.,
963 F.3d 408, 414 (4th Cir. 2020); see also 38 U.S.C. 4311(a). To succeed on a claim under § 4311(a), a servicemember must show “(1) that his employer took an adverse employment action against him; (2) that he had performed, applied to perform, or had an obligation to perform as a member in a uniformed service; and (3) that the employer’s adverse action was taken ‘on the basis of’ that service, such that the service was ‘a motivating factor’ in the action.” Harwood, 963 F.3d at 414–15 (quoting
38 U.S.C. § 4311(a), (c)(1)). Second, § 4311(b) “prohibits employers from ‘tak[ing] any adverse employment action against any person because such person has taken an action to enforce a protection afforded any person under [USERRA], . . . or has exercised a right provided for in [USERRA].’” Francis,
452 F.3d at 302(alterations in original) (quoting
38 U.S.C. § 4311(b)).