Robert Horowitz v. Continental Casualty Company , 681 F. App'x 198 ( 2017 )
[…] The
    complaint       baldly        asserted,       with      no         additional       factual
    4
    allegations,       that     Defendants        Continental     Casualty      Company
    (“Continental”)      and     Eccleston      and    Wolf,    P.C.    (“Eccleston”),
    regularly acted as debt collectors; 3 this barebones assertion
    failed to state a claim under the FDCPA.                 See Ashcroft v. Iqbal,
    
    556 U.S. 662
    , 679 (2009).
    The Horowitzes also sought to plead a violation of Md. Code
    Ann., Com. Law § 14-202(8), which prohibits a collector from
    collecting    an    alleged    debt    by     “claim[ing],        attempt[ing],    or
    threaten[ing] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right
    does not exist.”           The complaint explicitly conceded that the
    Horowitzes were indebted to the law firm that they sued for
    legal    malpractice.          Thus,     by       the   Horowitzes’      admission,
    Continental    and        Eccleston    did     not      attempt     to   enforce    a