Svetlana Lokhova v. Stefan Halper ( 2021 )
[…] Additionally, Appellant claims Appellees “intentionally interfered with [her]
    property rights and business expectancies by, . . . actively participating in the scheme to
    defame” Appellant. J.A. 86. Therefore, Appellant’s alleged basis for satisfying the
    intentional interference element is “inextricably tied to [her] underlying defamation
    claims.” Edwards v. Schwartz, 
    378 F. Supp. 3d 468
    , 538 (W.D. Va. 2019). Because the
    defamation claims fail, the tortious interference with contract claim fails. See id.; see also
    
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1
     (“Every action for injury resulting from . . . defamation shall
    be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.” (emphasis supplied)).
    23
    As a result, we affirm the district court’s dismissal of Appellant’s civil conspiracy
    and tortious interference with contract claims.
    D.
    Appellee Halper’s Motion for Sanctions