Svetlana Lokhova v. Stefan Halper ( 2021 )
[…] Twombly, 
    550 U.S. 544
    , 555 (2007)).
    We review a district court’s sanctions decisions for abuse of discretion. See Six v.
    Generations Fed. Credit Union, 
    891 F.3d 508
    , 518–19 (4th Cir. 2018).
    III.
    Appellant contends the district court erred by dismissing her defamation, civil
    conspiracy, and tortious interference with contract claims.
    A.
    Statements Published Prior to May 23, 2018
    As noted, the parties do not dispute that the statute of limitations governing the
    defamation claims is one year. Cf 
    Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1
     (“Every action for injury
    resulting from libel, slander, insulting words, or defamation shall be brought within one
    year after the cause of action accrues.”). Thus, Appellant does not argue that original
    publications occurring more than one year prior to the filing of this lawsuit independently
    support a defamation claim.      Instead, Appellant argues that each time an allegedly