United States v. Castro-Castro ( 2010 )
[…] tolling only when the defendant is otherwise incarcerated, and
    “the fact that Congress explicitly allows for tolling only when
    a   defendant     is    imprisoned      indicates         that     Congress       does    not
    intend    for   district    courts      to       toll    the     period    of    supervised
    release under any other circumstance.”                     Ossa-Gallegos, 
    491 F.3d at 543
    .      In contrast, in the case of probation, Congress has
    provided for tolling mechanisms.                   See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3564
    (a) (“A
    term of probation commences on the day that the sentence of
    probation is imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court.”).
    5
    In     addition,          as     both       parties         note,     an    opposite
    position creates certain logical inconsistencies.                                  As the Third