Sierra Club v. State Water Control Board ( 2023 )
[…] United States Environmental Protection Agency, Ocean Disposal of Dredged Material,
    https://www.epa.gov/ocean-dumping/ocean-disposal-dredged-material (saved as ECF
    opinion attachment) (last visited Feb. 27, 2023).
    2
    Fill material is “material placed in waters of the [United States] where the material
    has the effect of . . . [r]eplacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land;
    or . . . [c]hanging the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 232.2
    . Examples of such material include “rock, sand, soil, clay, plastics,
    construction debris, wood chips, overburden from mining or other excavation activities,
    and materials used to create any structure or infrastructure in waters of the United States.”
    
    Id.
    3
    USCA4 Appeal: 21-2425       Doc: 113        Filed: 03/29/2023      Pg: 4 of 19
    2021). “Without a 401 certification, no other Federal license or permit to conduct any
    activity which may result in any discharge into waters of the United States is valid.” Ohio