Sierra Club v. State Water Control Board ( 2023 )
[…] Petitioners’ argument
    lacks merit. It is clear from the plain language of this provision that its purpose is to
    describe the types of activities or projects that can be completed pursuant to a general
    permit. In describing the types of activities that the Board shall develop general permits
    for, Section 21(D)(2) lists “Facilities and activities of utilities and public service companies
    regulated by the [FERC] . . . except[8] for construction of any natural gas transmission
    pipeline that is greater than 36 inches in diameter.” Va. Code. Ann. § 62.1-44.15:21(D)(2).
    The sentence following the except clause prohibits the Board from taking any “action on
    an individual or general permit for such facilities [which would] alter the siting
    determination made through [FERC].” Id. (emphasis supplied).
    Petitioners contend that Section 21(D)(2)’s use of the phrase “such facilities”
    suggests that the prohibition against altering FERC siting determinations only applies to
    pipelines greater than 36 inches in diameter. We disagree.