Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc. v. United States Army Corps of Engineers , 828 F.3d 316 ( 2016 )
[…] issuance of a section 404 permit cannot authorize surface coal
    mining; only a SMCRA permit can do that.             We therefore conclude
    17
    that OVEC’s attempts to distinguish Aracoma in this regard are
    unavailing. 6
    B.
    Finally,    OVEC     argues   that        two   provisions   of    the   Corps’
    regulations     implementing       section       404   require    the    Corps    to
    consider the connection between surface coal mining and adverse
    public health effects during its permitting process.                          First,
    OVEC cites 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(c), which prohibits the Corps from
    issuing a section 404 permit for discharges of fill material
    that “will cause or contribute to significant degradation of the
    waters of the United States,” including discharges that will
    involve “[s]ignificantly adverse effects . . . on human health
    or welfare.”     Second, OVEC cites 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1), which
    requires the Corps to conduct a “public interest review” that