Freilich v. Upper Chesapeake Health, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] A step of that magnitude
    is for Congress, not this court, to take.
    C.
    Finally, Dr. Freilich brings a claim for retaliatory discharge under
    the ADA and the RA. She alleges that HMH terminated her hospital
    privileges "because she strongly opposed and voiced her concerns
    about HMH’s practices in treating dialysis patients." Specifically, Dr.
    Freilich contends that her opposition to HMH’s decision to outsource
    quality oversight and quality assurance over dialysis services consti-
    tutes protected conduct under the ADA. Under 
    42 U.S.C. § 12203
    ,
    "[n]o person shall discriminate against any individual because such
    individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this
    chapter or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted,
    or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hear-
    ing under this chapter." (emphasis added). In order to establish a
    prima facie case of retaliation, a plaintiff must allege (1) that she has
    engaged in conduct protected by the ADA; (2) that she suffered an
    adverse action subsequent to engaging in the protected conduct; and