Elena David v. J. Alphin , 704 F.3d 327 ( 2013 )
[…] 406(a)(1) provides:
    (a) Transactions between plan and party in interest
    Except as provided in section [408] of this title:
    (1) A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall
    not cause the plan to engage in a transac-
    tion, if he knows or should know that such
    transaction constitutes a direct or indirect—
    (A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any
    property between the plan and a party in
    interest;
    —
    (C) furnishing of goods, services, or
    facilities between the plan and a party in
    interest;
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1106
    (a)(1)(A), (C).
    Section 406(b) provides:
    (b) Transactions between plan and fiduciary
    A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not—
    (1) deal with assets of the plan in his own
    interest or for his own account,
    DAVID v. ALPHIN                       23
    (2) in his individual or in any other capacity
    act in any transaction involving the plan on
    behalf of a party (or represent a party)
    whose interests are adverse to the interests
    of the plan or the interests of its participants
    or beneficiaries, or
    (3) receive any consideration for his own
    personal account from any party dealing
    with such plan in connection with a transac-
    tion involving the assets of the plan.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 1106
    (b).
    To establish a claim under section 406(a), Appellants must
    "show that a fiduciary caused the plan to engage in the alleg-
    edly unlawful transaction." Lockheed Corp. v. Spink, 
    517 U.S. 882
    , 888 (1996).