Elena David v. J. Alphin , 704 F.3d 327 ( 2013 )
[…] only if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and
    the moving parties are entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
    As the party asserting the affirmative defense of statute of
    limitations, Appellees have the burden of proving facts show-
    ing that the limitations period had run prior to the filing of this
    action on August 7, 2006. Columbia Venture, LLC v. Dew-
    berry & Davis, LLC, 
    604 F.3d 824
    , 829 (4th Cir. 2010).
    Under ERISA § 413, a plaintiff is limited by a general six-
    year limitations period. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1113
    . The six-year limita-
    tions period is shortened to three years in instances where the
    plaintiff had actual knowledge of the breach. 
    Id.
     Because
    § 413’s limitations period begins immediately upon "the last
    action which constituted a part of the breach or violation,"
    § 413 can most accurately be described as a statute of repose.
    Accordingly, the limitations period begins running "when a
    specific event occurs, regardless of whether a cause of action
    has accrued or whether any injury has resulted." 54 C.J.S.