Municipal Association of SC v. USAA General Indemnity Company ( 2013 )
[…] the WYO Program.3 U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Security,
    Privacy Impact Assessment for the National Flood Insurance
    Programs Appeals Procedure, 2 (Feb. 9, 2006), http://
    www.dhs.gov/xlibrary/assets/privacy/privacy_pia_fema_nfip
    appeals.pdf.
    C.   The WYO Arrangement
    In 1985, by promulgated regulations, FEMA established
    the standardized terms of the arrangement between FEMA
    and WYO Companies (the "Arrangement"). Financial Assis-
    tance/Subsidy Arrangement, 
    50 Fed. Reg. 16236
     (Apr. 25,
    1985) (codified at 44 C.F.R. pt. 62, app. A); see 
    42 U.S.C. § 4128
    (a) (FEMA has authority to "issue such regulations as
    may be necessary to carry out the purpose of the [NFIP].").
    The Arrangement is essentially a contract between FEMA and
    private insurance companies. See 44 C.F.R. pt. 62, app. A.
    FEMA sets the terms of the Arrangement and has the sole
    authority to amend it. See 
    id.
     When it amends the terms of the