Charlotte-Mecklenburg County Board of Education v. Aleah Brady ( 2023 )
[…] hearing due to . . . the local educational agency’s withholding of information from the
    parent that was required under State or federal law to be provided to the parent.” Id.
    § 115C-109.6(c) (the “withholding exception”).
    At the time relevant to this case, an ALJ’s decision became final unless the parent
    appealed to a SHRO. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-109.6(f) (2006); 115C-109.9 (repealed). If
    the parent did appeal, the SHRO’s decision became “final unless an aggrieved party
    [brought] a civil action under subsection (d).” Id. § 115C-109.9(a) (repealed). Subsection
    (d) provided, “any party who is aggrieved by the decision of the [SHRO] under this section
    may institute a civil action . . . in federal court as provided in 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    .” 
    Id.
    § 115C-109.9(d) (repealed). In turn, 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
     provides, “[a]ny party aggrieved by
    the findings and decision” of the administrative process “shall have the right to bring a civil
    action with respect to the complaint.” 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415