Charlotte-Mecklenburg County Board of Education v. Aleah Brady ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     § 300.503(b).
    Parents who question “the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of
    [their] child, or the provision of a [FAPE] to such child” may commence a formal
    administrative adjudicative process. 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (b)(6)(A). In North Carolina, a
    parent begins that process by filing a complaint with the North Carolina Office of
    Administrative Hearings (“OAH”), which triggers “due process” proceedings before an
    5
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1478       Doc: 57         Filed: 04/19/2023      Pg: 6 of 19
    ALJ.    See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(a), (f); see also 
    20 U.S.C. § 1415
    (f), (h)
    (establishing rules for due process hearings).
    The complaint must set forth a violation that occurred “not more than one year
    before the party knew or reasonably should have known about the alleged action that forms
    the basis of the petition.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-109.6(b). But the one year statute of
    limitations “shall not apply to a parent if the parent was prevented from requesting the
    hearing due to . . . the local educational agency’s withholding of information from the
    parent that was required under State or federal law to be provided to the parent.” Id.
    § 115C-109.6(c) (the “withholding exception”).
    At the time relevant to this case, an ALJ’s decision became final unless the parent
    appealed to a SHRO. N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 115C-109.6(f) (2006); 115C-109.9 (repealed). If