United States v. David Carr ( 2021 )
[…] Firearms, and Explosives (ATF)—is not a protected person for purposes of 
    18 U.S.C. § 111
    (a)(1). We reject Carr’s contention and affirm.
    We review de novo a district court’s denial of a Rule 29 motion for a judgment of
    acquittal. United States v. Rodriguez-Soriano, 
    931 F.3d 281
    , 286 (4th Cir. 2019). We
    likewise review de novo “matters of statutory interpretation.” United States v. Ocasio, 
    750 F.3d 399
    , 412 (4th Cir. 2014).
    To understand Carr’s sole appellate contention, some background on 
    18 U.S.C. § 111
     is necessary.      Section 111(a)(1) prohibits “forcibly assault[ing], resist[ing],
    oppos[ing], imped[ing], intimidat[ing], or interfer[ing] with any person designated in [
    18 U.S.C. § 1114
    ] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” 1 
    18 U.S.C. § 111
    (a)(1). In turn, § 1114 prohibits killing or attempting to kill a person who
    1
    If a person “uses a deadly or dangerous weapon” or “inflicts bodily injury” while
    performing any of the prohibited acts specified in § 111(a)(1), then the statutory penalty is