United States v. Brow ( 2010 )
[…] that     the    superseding         indictment         related        back     to    the     1999
    indictment.       See Edwards v. City of Goldsboro, 
    178 F.3d 231
    , 241
    n.6 (4th Cir. 1999) (noting that issue not properly raised in
    opening brief is abandoned); see also United States v. Brooks,
    
    524 F.3d 549
    , 556 & n.11 (4th Cir. 2008) (same).                                Instead, the
    Government argues only that Brown’s fugitive status tolled the
    limitations       period       under       
    18 U.S.C. § 3290
            (2006),       which
    provides,      “[n]o     statute      of     limitations         shall       extend     to       any
    person    fleeing      from    justice.”              To    invoke     this    statute,          the
    Government must prove, by preponderance of the evidence, that
    the    defendant       fled     “with       the       intent     to     avoid       arrest        or
    prosecution.”       United States v. Marshall,