United States v. Perry Reese, III ( 2011 )
[…] 2008).     In    reviewing        a    sufficiency               claim,         we    “must     consider
    circumstantial as well as direct evidence, allow the government
    the benefit of all reasonable inferences from the facts proven
    to those sought to be established,” United States v. Tresvant,
    
    677 F.2d 1018
    , 1021 (4th Cir. 1982), and “may not weigh the
    evidence or review the credibility of the witnesses . . . those
    functions are reserved for the jury,” United States v. Wilson,
    
    118 F.3d 228
    , 234 (4th Cir. 1997).
    Title       
    21 U.S.C. § 841
           provides            that       “[e]xcept      as
    authorized      by    this    subchapter,             it    shall         be    unlawful         for    any
    person    knowingly          or   intentionally                  .    .     .        to    manufacture,
    distribute, or dispense . . . a controlled substance.”                                          However,
    medical    doctors          registered           by        the       Attorney             General      “are
    authorized to write prescriptions for or to otherwise dispense