Michael Zito v. N.C. Coastal Resources Comm. ( 2021 )
[…] plaintiffs to bring takings claims, see Corum v. Univ. of N.C., 
    413 S.E.2d 276
    , 289 (N.C.
    1992), the Zitos contend that takings claims against the Commission are governed by North
    Carolina General Statutes § 113A-123(b)–(c), which provides an “exclusive” procedure
    where invalidation of the state action is the sole remedy. Because invalidation does not
    13
    compensate the plaintiff for any temporary taking, the Zitos insist that North Carolina
    courts do not provide an adequate avenue for just compensation.
    Section 113A-123(b) states that any person with a recorded interest in land affected
    by a final order of the Commission may “petition the superior court to determine whether
    the petitioner is the owner of the land in question” and “determine whether . . . the order
    constitutes the equivalent of taking without compensation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-
    123(b). “Either party shall be entitled to a jury trial on all issues of fact, and the court shall