Michael Zito v. N.C. Coastal Resources Comm. ( 2021 )
[…] The Zitos, however, emphasize the outcome if the state court rules the
    Commission’s action to be a taking and the State does not pursue eminent-domain
    proceedings (i.e., if the State agrees to cease the regulatory restriction). To the Zitos,
    § 113A-123(b) would invalidate the restriction but offer no compensation for the
    temporary taking. In this situation, the Commission asserts that the plaintiff may bring a
    14
    subsequent suit under the North Carolina Constitution to obtain compensation for the
    temporary taking. 6
    We agree with the Commission. Section 113A-123(b) states that its procedure
    “shall be exclusive” only “for the determination of the issue of whether such order
    constitutes a taking without compensation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-123(b) (emphasis
    added). It does not state that this shall be the exclusive procedure for determining all
    available remedies. Because the North Carolina Constitution provides an independent