Karl Sundberg v. Lisa Bailey ( 2019 )
[…] North Carolina for the return of the child to Sweden so that Swedish courts could
    conclusively determine custody.
    The district court agreed with Mr. Sundberg. Finding that the child’s habitual
    residence remained in Sweden, the court ordered that she be returned there. We review
    the court’s habitual residence finding for clear error and affirm. See Maxwell v. Maxwell,
    
    588 F.3d 245
    , 250 (4th Cir. 2009).
    II.
    The International Child Abduction Remedies Act implements the Hague
    Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction. 22 U.S.C. § 9001. To
    obtain the return of one’s child under the Act, a petitioner must show that the “child has
    been wrongfully removed or retained within the meaning of the Convention.”
    22 U.S.C. § 9003.   To show this wrongful removal or retention, the petitioner must
    establish: (1) the child was a habitual resident of the petitioner’s country of residence at
    the time of removal or retention; (2) the removal or retention breached the petitioner’s
    4