United States v. Johnny Williams ( 2014 )
[…] child molestation if released from prison.                 Finding no error, we
    affirm.
    Pursuant to the Act, if, after a hearing, the district
    court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a person is a
    “sexually dangerous person,” the court must commit the person to
    the custody of the Attorney General.                  18 U.S.C. § 4248(d).        A
    “sexually dangerous person” is one “who has engaged or attempted
    to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and
    who     is   sexually   dangerous   to       others    .   .   .   .”   18   U.S.C.
    § 4247(a)(5).       A person is considered “sexually dangerous to
    others” if “the person suffers from a serious mental illness,
    abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have
    serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct
    or child molestation if released.”            18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6).
    Williams claims that, in light of his advanced age,
    the district court erred by concluding that, as a result of a
    serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder, he would have
    2