United States v. 4219 University Drive, Fairfax , 714 F.3d 782 ( 2013 )
[…] The district court’s determination of when the government
    discovered an alleged underlying offense and the related trig-
    gering of the statute of limitations under 
    19 U.S.C. § 1621
     is
    a factual determination reviewed for clear error. United States
    v. $515,060.42 in U.S. Currency, 
    152 F.3d 491
    , 502 (6th Cir.
    1998).
    The statute of limitations is an affirmative defense that may
    be raised in a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss for failure to
    state a claim. Dean v. Pilgrim’s Pride Corp., 
    395 F.3d 471
    ,
    474 (4th Cir. 2005). Under Section 1621, the government has
    "five years after the time when the alleged offense was dis-
    covered" to initiate forfeiture proceedings. 
    19 U.S.C. § 1621
    ;
    United States v. Minor, 
    228 F.3d 352
    , 360 (4th Cir. 2000).
    Courts apply a known or should-have-known standard to Sec-
    tion 1621, meaning that "an offense is discovered when the