PETA v. USDA ( 2017 )
[…] find that “issue” is defined as “to come out, go out” and renew is defined as “to make
    new again, to restore fullness or sufficiency” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
    12
    4.
    PETA also looks to the USDA regulatory actions, particularly those promulgated
    in 1989, to argue that we need not proceed to step two of Chevron. In particular, PETA
    contends that the USDA at one point supported PETA’s argument that the term “issue”
    applies to both license issuance and renewal. Before 1989, 9 C.F.R. § 2.3(a) stated,
    “Each applicant must demonstrate that his or her premises . . . comply with the
    regulations and standards set forth in parts 2 and 3 of this subchapter before a license will
    be issued” (emphasis supplied). In a proposed rule filing, the USDA stated that it
    planned to revise § 2.3(a) by removing the words “‘before a license will be issued’ from
    the requirement because it applies to both initial licenses and license renewals.” Animal