United States v. Soterio Hope ( 2022 )
[…] that Marshall’s three § 445 predicate offenses qualified under the ACCA. Id. at 142.
    Like Hope does here, Marshall at sentencing also argued that his predicate offenses
    did not qualify for purposes of the ACCA because §§ 370 and 445 were broader than the
    federal offense. 747 F. App’x at 149. Marshall also argued that the modified categorical
    approach did not apply. Id. In an unpublished opinion, Judge Keenan wrote for the
    majority, holding that although the South Carolina statutes “govern a broader range of
    7
    Section 370 makes it a crime “to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver,
    purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or
    purchase, or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or
    purchase a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue.” 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 44
    -
    53-370(a)(1).
    16
    conduct than the ACCA or the career offender guideline by prohibiting the mere ‘purchase’
    of narcotics,” the statutes are divisible and subject to the modified categorical approach