United States v. Richard Moon ( 2022 )
[…] 523 U.S. at 235
    , the Court in Shepard v. United States, 
    544 U.S. 13
     (2005), permitted judges,
    rather than a jury, to determine whether the “ACCA sentencing enhancement” applied. 
    Id. at 22
    , 24–26. And the Court has repeatedly and consistently referred to § 924(e) as an
    “enhancement,” rather than a conviction or offense. See, e.g., Wooden v. United States, 
    142 S. Ct. 1063
    , 1068 (2022); Shular v. United States, 
    140 S. Ct. 779
    , 782 (2020); Mathis v.
    United States, 
    136 S. Ct. 2243
    , 2250 (2016).
    B.
    The second prong of § 2513 requires that the petitioner establish that either (1) “[h]e
    did not commit any of the acts charged” or (2) his acts or omissions “constituted no offense
    against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    (a)(2). Moon cannot make this first showing because he concedes that he possessed
    a firearm, thus committing one of the acts charged. See Mills, 773 F.3d at 569 (“The only
    plausible reading of § 2513 is that possessing a firearm is an ‘act charged.’”).