United States v. Richard Moon ( 2022 )
[…] distribute and second-degree burglary even though he served less than a year in each case.
    Id. And because the maximum term of imprisonment for each offense exceeded one year,
    they are properly considered felony convictions for purposes of § 922(g)(1). Moon
    concedes his possession of the shotgun, so there can be no doubt that he was guilty of being
    a felon in possession of a firearm. And because of his clear guilt, he cannot demonstrate
    that his “acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense
    against the United States.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2513
    (a)(2).
    C.
    The third prong of the § 2513 inquiry requires the petitioner to demonstrate that “he
    did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.” Id. This
    requirement is stringently enforced. We have held that even if the petitioner was actually
    innocent of fraud—because he did not intend to defraud his employer—his “neglect” in
    failing to seek board approval for questionable transactions was sufficient to deny him a