United States v. Anthony Harris , 458 F. App'x 297 ( 2011 )
[…] Anders v. California, 
    386 U.S. 738
     (1967), counsel for Harris
    suggests that there is no merit to Harris’ claim under Simmons,
    but asks this court to review both his conviction and the armed
    career         criminal     designation       for    any   potential      Simmons     error.
    Although advised of his right to do so, Harris has not filed a
    pro    se       supplemental     brief.         For    the   following        reasons,   we
    affirm.
    I.
    We first conclude that Harris’ conviction is valid.
    Section 922(g)(1) prohibits the possession of a firearm by any
    person         “who   has    been    convicted        in   any    court    of,    a   crime
    punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.”                               
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)(1).                 As the Government points out, three of
    Harris’ prior North Carolina convictions — two 1992 convictions
    for breaking or entering and one 1994 conviction for assault