United States v. Khan ( 2006 )
[…] Count Eleven alleged a conspiracy to use firearms in connection with a conspiracy to commit a crime of violence. Because one cannot “conspire to conspire,” defendants argue, these Counts should be dismissed. We disagree.

    The facial validity of the statutes under which the defendants were charged presents a question of law which we review de novo. Multi-Channel TV Cable Co. v. Charlottesville Quality Cable Corp., 65 F.3d 1113, 1123 (4th Cir.1995).

    Under Count Five, defendants were convicted of “conspirpng] to,” 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a), “provide[] material support ... intending that [it] be used ... in carrying out ... a violation of ... [18 U.S.C. § 956].” J.A. 3220. Section 956, in turn, criminalizes “[c]onspiracy to kill, kidnap, maim, or injure persons or damage property in a foreign country.” 18 U.S.C. § 956. Under Count Eleven, defendants were convicted of conspiring to use, carry, or possess a firearm in furtherance of, inter alia, a conspiracy to violate the Neutrality Act and a conspiracy to provide services to the Taliban. 18 U.S.C. §§ 924(c),(o); J.A. 3223. Both Count Five