United States v. Alan Butler , 578 F. App'x 178 ( 2014 )
[…] Valley and ACT had hired other subcontractors to complete the
    work for CHC.           By charging CHC a higher price for the work than
    Valley and        ACT    paid   to    the    subcontractors        who    performed        the
    work, Butler profited personally from these arrangements.
    In     December      2012,     a     grand     jury     returned       a    one-count
    indictment against Butler charging him with conspiracy to commit
    mail       fraud. 1      The    indictment          also      included    a       forfeiture
    1
    The mail fraud statute, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1341
    , prohibits
    conduct that, through use of the mail, entails a scheme to
    defraud, or to obtain “money or property by means of false or
    fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.”     We have
    set forth the elements of mail fraud as “(1) the existence of a
    scheme to defraud, and (2) the mailing of a letter, etc., for
    the purposes of executing the scheme.”         United States v.
    Vinyard, 
    266 F.3d 320
    , 326 (4th Cir. 2001) (citation omitted).
    3