Stephen Pond v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] refund request to IRS Andover. J.A. 9. Three weeks later, on October 26, 2017, the
    statutory period to claim a refund ended. 2
    After another few weeks, Pond heard from IRS Andover again. They claimed to
    have shared Pond’s 2012 tax-refund claim with IRS Holtsville and that someone from
    Holtsville would contact Pond about his claim. Several months passed and Pond heard
    2
    Pond now argues that, because the business elected to be taxed as a partnership,
    he was not required under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6230
    (d)(5) to submit a claim because “[i]n the case
    of any overpayment by a partner which is attributable to a partnership item . . . and which
    may be refunded under this subchapter, to the extent practicable credit or refund of such
    overpayment shall be allowed or made without any requirement that the partner file a
    claim therefor.” See Appellant’s Br. at 16 (emphasis added). The government responds
    that § 6230(d)(5) gives them the authority to issue a refund without a claim to the extent
    practicable but, where they do not sua sponte issue a refund, the section does not create an