Stephen Pond v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] “duly filed” “so long as two things are true: (1) the document is actually delivered to the
    IRS, even if after the deadline; and (2) the document is postmarked on or before the
    deadline.” Baldwin, 921 F.3d at 840. But “by its terms,” § 7502(a) does nothing if “the
    document is never delivered at all.” Id.
    The second, broader presumption of delivery is found in § 7502(c), which provides
    that registration serves as prima facie evidence of delivery for filings sent by registered or
    certified mail. See § 7502(c). 6 Any statutory presumption of delivery must come from
    5
    Section 7502(a)’s presumption of timeliness provides:
    If any return . . . required to be filed . . . on or before a prescribed date under
    authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws is, after such period
    or such date, delivered by United States mail to the agency, officer, or office
    with which such return . . . is required to be filed, . . . the date of the United
    States postmark stamped on the cover in which such return . . . is mailed shall
    be deemed to be the date of delivery.
    § 7502(a)(1) (emphasis added).
    6
    Section 7502(c)(1) provides presumptions only for registered mail. See
    § 7502(c)(1)(A). But § 7502(c)(2) authorizes the Secretary of the Department of the
    Treasury to “provide by regulations the extent to which” § 7502(c)(1)’s presumption “shall
    apply to certified mail and electronic mail.” § 7502(c)(2). Using that authority, the
    Secretary extended the presumptions of timeliness and delivery to certified mail and the
    presumption of timeliness to electronic mail. See