Stephen Pond v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] not help him.
    Even so, Pond argues, he should get the benefit of the common-law mailbox rule,
    which would provide a presumption of delivery for any mailing, including first-class mail.
    May a taxpayer invoke the preexisting common-law mailbox rule now that Congress
    enacted the new statutory mailbox rule in § 7502? The answer depends on whether the
    statute merely supplements the common-law mailbox rule or else supplants it altogether.
    And the courts of appeals have split on the question. The Second and Sixth Circuits both
    7
    Section 7502(c)’s presumption of delivery provides:
    (1) Registered mail.--For purposes of this section, if any return, claim, statement, or
    other document, or payment, is sent by United States registered mail--
    (A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return,
    claim, statement, or other document was delivered to the agency,
    officer, or office to which addressed; and
    (B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmark date.
    (2) Certified mail; electronic filing.--The Secretary is authorized to provide
    by regulations the extent to which the provisions of paragraph (1) with
    respect to prima facie evidence of delivery and the postmark date shall apply
    to certified mail and electronic filing.
    § 7502(c) (emphasis added). As discussed above, the Secretary exercised its statutory
    authority under § 7502(c) to extend the presumption of delivery to certified mail. See 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1
    (c)(2).
    12