Moises Cruz Cruz v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] the BIA do not carry the force of law and, thus, are ineligible for Chevron deference.”
    Nunez-Vasquez, 965 F.3d at 279 (citations omitted). Precedential BIA opinions must be
    issued by a three-member panel. See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (g). Nevertheless, “when single-
    member, nonprecedential BIA opinions rely on a precedential BIA opinion, we determine
    whether the precedential opinion is apposite and warrants deference.” Nunez-Vasquez,
    965 F.3d at 279 (emphasis in original) (citations omitted).
    III.
    The question on appeal is whether Va. Code section 19.2-82.1 is a CIMT. The
    statute provides as follows:
    [a]ny person who falsely identifies himself to a law-
    enforcement officer with the intent to deceive the law-
    enforcement officer as to his real identity after having been
    lawfully detained and after being requested to identify himself
    by a law-enforcement officer, is guilty of a Class 1
    misdemeanor.
    2
    Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
     (1984).
    5
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1907      Doc: 37          Filed: 06/22/2023     Pg: 6 of 19
    Va. Code § 19.2-82.1 (2006) (emphasis supplied). Because the statute requires an intent