Moises Cruz Cruz v. Merrick Garland ( 2023 )
[…] Nunez-Vasquez, 965 F.3d at 284 (emphasis supplied). Then,
    citing the very statute at issue here, we noted, “[i]ndeed, it is a separate crime to ‘falsely
    identif[y] [oneself] to a law-enforcement officer with the intent to deceive the law-
    10
    USCA4 Appeal: 22-1907      Doc: 37          Filed: 06/22/2023     Pg: 11 of 19
    enforcement officer as to his real identity.’” Id. (quoting Va. Code § 19.2-82.1) (alterations
    in original).
    Considering our precedent along with the BIA’s interpretation of “moral turpitude,”
    we have no choice but to conclude that Va. Code section 19.2-82.1 is a CIMT. The statute
    requires that one “falsely identifies himself to a law-enforcement officer with the intent to
    deceive the law-enforcement officer as to his real identity after having been lawfully
    detained and after being requested to identify himself.” Va. Code § 19.2-82.1 (emphasis
    supplied). Though “obstruction, standing alone, does not categorically involve moral
    turpitude,” the aggravating factor identified by both this court and the BIA that “pushes